Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tennis tourney fills up, despite rain

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Rosemount, 55024
Rosemount Town Pages
651-463-7730 customer support
Rosemount Minnesota P.O. Box 192 / 312 Oak St. 55024

Although it rained during the event, the USTA Rosemount Summer Classic on July 24-25 was considered a success.

The tennis tournament was run by Irish coach Jeanne Ewen and Lynette Hatlen from the traveling tennis program, with the help of parents.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Ewen said players were turned away after organizers reached the goal of 100 players.

Winners in specific age categories include:

Boys 18

1st, Chase Vogler (Rosemount); 2nd, Vadim Petruk (Eagan); 3rd, Dan Falkenburg; Consolation, Rachit Kshetrapal (Apple Valley)

Girls 18 Round Robin Tournament

1st, Kayla Ross (Rosemount); 2nd, Kasey Noll (Rosemount)

Boys 16 Singles

1st, Martin Fedderson (Winona); 2nd, Michael Huffstutler (Rosemount); 3rd, Stuart Hatlen (Rosemount); Consolation, Matt Baker (Rosemount)

Girls 16 Singles

1st, Melissa Osterhaus; 2nd, Jenny Rudnicki (Eagan); 3rd, Savannah Bray (Rosemount); Consolation, Kate Fridley (Apple Valley)

Boys 14 Singles

1st, Ben Cline (Farmington); 2nd, Tyler Tracy (Farmington); 3rd, Tyler Jensen (Apple Valley); Consolation, Sean Hatlen (Rosemount)

Girls 14 Singles

1st, Malia Grosz (Victoria); 2nd, Alison Kispert; 3rd, Louis Asleson (Lino Lakes); Consolation, Cara Desmond (Apple Valley)

Boys 12 Singles

1st, Andrew Grosz (Victoria); 2nd, Matt Simmering (Rosemount); 3rd, Carter Nelson (Apple Valley); Consolation, Jay Schuffenhauer (Rosemount)

Girls 12 Singles Round Robin

1st, Tara Pengard (Texas); 2nd, Ally Dodge (Apple Valley)

Girls 10 Singles Round Robin

1st, Mia Davis (Burnsville); 2nd, Taylor Tarrolly (St. Cloud)

Boys 10 Singles

1st, Hugo Hartnell (West St. Paul); 2nd, Carter Mason (Eden Prairie); 3rd, Tanner Lundberg (Baxter); Consolation, Surchir Kshetrapal (Apple Valley)

Boys 14 Doubles

1st, Ben Cline/Tyler Tracy (Farmington); 2nd, John Herron/Matt Stefanko (Rosemount); 3rd, Sean Hatlen/Jay Schufeenhauer (Rosemount); Consolation, Jon Duff/Daniel Warweg (Rosemount)

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement