Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Dakota County Fair schedule

Email

August 9

8 a.m.

4-H horse judging -- Western Pleasure Horse Arena

Noon

• Fair opens

2 p.m.

4-H beef cow/calf judging, Swine Barn Arena

Advertisement

4 p.m.

Kids wolf howling contest with Woods, Wolves, Wildlife, north end of grounds

5 p.m.

4-H Share the Fun, performing arts and clowning performance judging, 4-H Arts In stage

6 p.m.

• Rabbit agility demonstration, rabbit barn

• All American Lumberjack show, south of Ahlberg Hall

• Poor Cousin John Trio, Dakota City Bandstand

• Talent contest, free entertainment stage

7 p.m.

• Dakota County Drill Bits - drill team performance, horse arena

• Joshua Kloyda and Marv Gohman, musicians, Dakota City bandstand

8 p.m.

• Rabbit agility demonstration, rabbit barn

• Woods, Wolves, Wildlife feeding time, north end of grounds

• Battle of the Bands, Grand Battle, free entertainment stage

August 10

8 a.m.

4-H horse judging, English, horse arena

9 a.m.

• 4-H dairy judging, swine barn judging arena

• 4-H rabbit judging, rabbit barn

• Rabbit breed show, rabbit barn

• Watch Me Draw! Student art demonstrations, art building

10 a.m.

• Cooking demonstration, Harris House, Dakota City

• Red Wing Pottery collection, General Store, Dakota City

• Trout fishing pond, near the post office, Dakota City

• Quilting Made Easy with Sandi Irish, needlecraft, woods, hobbies building

• Kids ride a Plasma Car on the "Highway to Health," Dakota County Government Building

• Kids can make a healthy eating button, Dakota County Government Building

11 a.m.

• Feeding time at Woods, Wolves, Wildlife, north end of grounds

• CLIMB Theater, free entertainment stage

11:30 a.m.

Gordon Fredrickson, musician, Dakota City big top tent

Noon

Kid's lumberjack sports camp, south of Ahlberg Hall

1 p.m.

• Tractor parade through Dakota City and fairgrounds

• Sheriff K9 demonstration, north of the Dakota County Government Building

• CLIMB Theater, free entertainment stage

• Radio Disney, south of Ahlberg Hall

• Knifty Knitter, Linda Nyseth, needlecraft, woods, hobbies building

• 4-H traditional demonstrations, 4-H building

2 p.m.

• 4-H bird calling competition, 4-H Arts In stage

• 4-H Cloverbud pet show judging, 4-H Arts In stage

• All American Lumberjack show, south of Ahlberg Hall

• Alzen Family Gospel Group, Dakota City Big Top tent

3 p.m.

• 4-H pet show judging, followed by 4-H cat show judging, 4-H Arts In stage

4 p.m.

Kids howling contest with Woods, Wolves, Wildlife, north end of fairgrounds

4:30 p.m.

Mike Swenson, musician, Dakota City bandstand

5:30 p.m.

Alzen Family Gospel Group, Dakota City big top tent

6 p.m.

• Rabbit agility demonstration, rabbit barn

• All American Lumberjack show, south of Ahlberg Hall

• Talent contest, free entertainment stage

7 p.m.

• 4-H fashion revue, 4-H Arts In stage

• Dakota County Drill Bits -- drill team performance, horse arena

• Motocross, grandstand

• Pat Comer, Tom Quinn, Kevin Minck and Mark Dorfner, Dakota City big top tent

8 p.m.

• Feeding time at Woods, Wolves, Wildlife, north end of grounds

• Rabbit agility demonstration, rabbit barn

• Select Three with guests Danielle Thrush and Cedar Avenue, free entertainment stage

August 11

8 a.m.

4-H horse judging, horse arena

10 a.m.

• Carnival opens, carnival midway

• Cooking demonstration Harris House, Dakota City

• Master Gardener demonstration, horticulture building

• Rabbit agility demonstration, rabbit barn

• Red Wing Pottery Collection General Store, Dakota City

• Trout fishing pond, near the post office, Dakota City

11 a.m.

Feeding Time at Woods, Wolves, Wildlife, north end of grounds

Noon

• Rabbit agility demonstration, rabbit barn

• John Guist, musician, Dakota City big top tent

• 4-H Youth In Action demonstrations, 4-H building

1 p.m.

• Master Gardener demonstration, horticulture building

• Tractor parade through Dakota City and fairgrounds

2 p.m.

• Rabbit agility demonstration, rabbit barn

• John Guist, musician, Dakota City big top tent

3 p.m.

• Master Gardener demonstration, horticulture building

• All American Lumberjack show, south of Ahlberg Hall

4 p.m.

• Kids howling contest with Woods, Wolves, Wildlife, north end of fairgrounds

• Kid's Lumberjack Sports Camp, south of Ahlberg Hall

• Mike Swenson, musician, Dakota City big top tent

• 4-H traditional demonstrations, 4-H building

5 p.m.

John Guist, musician, Dakota City bandstand

6 p.m.

• All American Lumberjack show, south of Ahlberg Hall

7 p.m.

• Dakota County Drill Bits -- drill team performance, horse arena

• Dakota City Review Music Show, Dakota City big top tent

7:30 p.m.

• Marv Gohman, musician, Dakota City big top tent

• Demolition derby, grandstand

8 p.m.

Feeding time at Woods, Wolves and Wildlife, north end of grounds

8:30 p.m.

Uncle Chunk, free entertainment stage

August 12

8 a.m.

• 4-H horse judging, horse arena

• 4-H swine judging, swine barn arena

10 a.m.

• 4-H poultry judging, sheep barn arena

• Cooking demonstration, Harris House, Dakota City Heritage Village

• Master gardener demonstration, horticulture building

• Trout fishing pond, across from post office in Dakota City Heritage Village

11 a.m.

• Animal feeding, Wolves, Woods, Wildlife, north end of grounds

• Char Engen, musician, Dakota City bandstand

Noon

Summer pops band, Dakota City bandstand

1 p.m.

• Master gardener demonstration, horticulture building

• Tractor parade around the grounds

1:30 p.m.

Century Farm Award/ Outstanding Senior Volunteer Award

2 p.m.

• 4-H dairy steer judging, swine barn arena

• All American Lumberjack show, south of Ahlberg Hall

• Char Engen, musician, Dakota City Tent

3 p.m.

• Lonesome Ron, musician, Dakota City bandstand

• Master Gardener demonstration, horticulture building

• Sonny Bryant, free entertainment stage

4 p.m.

• Howling contest (ages 12 and under) Wolves, Woods and Wildlife, north end of the grounds

• Rabbit agility demonstration, rabbit barn

4:30 p.m.

• Kid's Lumberjack Sports Camp, south of Ahlberg Hall

5 p.m.

• Gordon Fredrickson, Two Guys from Scott County writer and storyteller, Dakota City tent

6 p.m.

• All American Lumberjack Show, south of Ahlberg Hall

• Lonesome Ron, musician, Dakota City bandstand

• Rabbit agility demonstration, rabbit barn

• Watch Me Draw! Student art demonstration, art building

6:30 p.m.

• 4-H beef breeding heifer judging, swine barn arena

7 p.m.

• 4-H Arts In, 4-H Arts In stage

• Wes Coyour, musician, Dakota City Tent

7:30 p.m.

Demolition derby, grandstand

8 p.m.

• Animal feeding, Wolves, Woods and Wildlife, north end of grounds

• Dakota County Drill Bits, drill team performance, horse arena

• Rabbit agility demonstration, rabbit barn

8:45 p.m.

Johnny Holm Band, free entertainment stage

August 13

8 a.m.

• Dick & Ames Open Horse Show, horse arena

• 4-H goat judging, sheep barn arena

9 a.m.

• 4-H beef steer market heifer judging, swine barn arena

10 a.m.

• 4-H lamb lead followed by 4-H sheep sow and fleece judging, sheep barn arena

• Master gardener demonstration, horticulture building

• Rabbit agility demonstration, rabbit barn

• Cooking demonstration, Harris House in Dakota City Heritage Village

• Red Wing Pottery collection, General Store in Dakota City Heritage Village

• Free blood pressure check, Dakota County Government building

• More knitting, needle craft, woods and hobbies

10:30 a.m.

Free Immunization Clinic (Td, Tdap, and Pneumovax) for under- and uninsured adults Dakota County Government Building

11 a.m.

• Animal feeding, Wolves, Woods and Wildlife, north end of grounds

11:30 a.m.

Native Pride Dancers, south of Ahlberg Hall

Noon

• Rabbit agility demonstration, rabbit barn

1 p.m.

• Master gardener demonstration, horticulture building

• Tractor parade around the grounds

• Spinning yarn, needle craft, woods and hobbies

2 p.m.

• 4-H Cloverbud demonstrations, 4-H building

2:30 p.m.

Marv Gohman, musician, Dakota City bandstand

3 p.m.

• Master gardener demonstration, horticulture building

• Sonny Bryant, free entertainment stage

• 4-H llama judging, swine barn arena

3:30 p.m.

Native Pride Dancers, south of Ahlberg Hall

4 p.m.

• Isaac Heikkella, Violinist, bandstand

• Howling contest (ages 12 and under) Wolves, Woods and Wildlife, north end of grounds

• Timberwolves, south of Ahlberg Hall

5 p.m.

• 4-H rabbit agility, sheep barn arena

• Dorothy Neil Showmanship Contest, after sheep show, swine barn arena

6 p.m.

• Native Pride Dancers, south of Ahlberg Hall

7 p.m.

• 4-H Arts In, 4-H Arts In Stage

• Dakota City Music Review Show, Dakota City tent

7:30 p.m.

• Demolition derby, grandstand

• The Hell Country Truckers (formerly The Mason Dixons) with Brittany Lee, free entertainment stage

8 p.m.

• Animal feeding, Wolves, Woods, and Wildlife, north end of grounds

August 14

8 a.m.

• All Games Horse Show, horse arena

10 a.m.

• 4-H livestock auction, sheep barn

• Antique tractor pull, Dakota City Heritage Village

• Cooking demonstration, Harris House in Dakota City Heritage Village

• Master Gardener demonstration, horticulture building

• Rabbit agility demonstration, rabbit barn

• Various ethnic stitches, needle craft, woods and hobbies building

11 a.m.

Animal feeding, Wolves, Woods and Wildlife, north end of grounds

11:30 a.m.

• China painter demo, General Store in Dakota City Heritage Village

• Gordon Fredrickson, musician Dakota City Big Top Tent

Noon

• Native Pride Dancers, south of Ahlberg Hall

• Rabbit agility demonstration, rabbit barn

1 p.m.

• 4-H Arts In, 4-H Arts In stage

• 4-H Make and Take, 4-H stage

• Master gardener demonstration, horticulture building

• Needlepoint three, needle craft, woods and hobbies building

• Tractor parade around grounds

• Sigma Lambda Beta Step Team, free entertainment stage

2 p.m.

• Clog dancing, Dakota City Big Top tent stage

• Sigma Lambda Beta Step Team, free entertainment stage

3 p.m.

• Watch Me Draw! Student art demonstration, art building

3:30 p.m.

• 4-H Greased Pig and Catch-A-Calf, south of Ahlberg Hall

• Mutton Bustin', south of Ahlberg Hall

4 p.m.

• 4-H Arts In, 4-H Arts In stage

• Clog dancing, Dakota City Big Top Tent stage

• Howling contest (ages 12 and under) Wolves, Woods and Wildlife, north end of grounds

• Rabbit agility demonstration, rabbit barn

• Timberwolves, south of Ahlberg Hall

5 p.m.

• Native Pride Dancers , south of Ahlberg Hall

6 p.m.

• Rabbit agility demonstration, rabbit barn

• Talent contest finals free entertainment stage

6:30 p.m.

• Native Pride Dancers, south of Ahlberg Hall

7 p.m.

• 4-H Arts In, 4-H Arts In stage

• Aces Wild Rockin' Blues Band, Dakota City bandstand

• Jackpot lamb show, sheep barn

7:30 p.m.

• Battle of the Bands winner, free entertainment stage

• Demolition derby, grandstand

8 p.m.

• Rabbit agility demonstration, rabbit barn

• Animal feeding, Wolves, Woods and Wildlife, north end of grounds

8:30 p.m.

• Gin mill, free entertainment stage

Touched, free entertainment stage

August 15

8 a.m.

• All Pleasure Horse Show, horse arena

• Dakota Dash 5k, starting outside Ahlberg Hall

8:30 a.m.

• Presbyterian church service, church in Dakota City Heritage Village

10 a.m.

•Rabbit agility demonstration, rabbit barn

• Vineyard Church service, Church in Dakota City Heritage Village

11 a.m.

• Animal feeding, Wolves, Woods and Wildlife, north end of grounds

11:30 a.m.

St. Michael's Church service, church in Dakota City Heritage Village

Noon

• Rabbit agility demonstration, rabbit barn

12:30 p.m.

• Native pride dancers, south of Ahlberg Hall

1 p.m.

• Demolition derby, grandstand

• Horseshoe exhibit, depot in Dakota City Heritage Village

• Tractor parade around the grounds

2 p.m.

Marv Gohman, musician, Dakota City bandstand

3 p.m.

• 4-H Arts In matinee, 4-H Arts In stage

• Hispanic radio, free entertainment stage

• Threshing demonstration, Dakota City north of the fire barn

4 p.m.

• Howling contest (ages 12 and under) Wolves, Woods and Wildlife, north end of grounds

• Jesse James raid, Dakota City bank

• Rabbit agility demonstration, rabbit barn

5 p.m.

• Native Pride Dancers, south of Ahlberg Hall

5:15 p.m.

• Bank raid, Dakota City Heritage Village

7 p.m.

Fair closes

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement