Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
The Irish Cross Country teams started their season with their alumni meet Friday.

Cross country: Irish open season with alumni meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Rosemount, 55024
Rosemount Minnesota P.O. Box 192 / 312 Oak St. 55024

The alumni men's team and the varsity girls came away with the team titles at Rosemount's 16th annual alumni/community meet Friday night outside Rosemount High School.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The alumni team dominated the men's two-mile race, placing seven runners in the top nine while defeating the Irish varsity, 19-42. It was their ninth team victory in the 16-year history of the meet.

Shane McCallum, a 2011 graduate and member of the Augustana College track and cross country teams, won individual honors with a time of 10 minutes, nine-tenths of a second. He beat out runner-up Calvin Lehn, a 2012 graduate, by just under eight seconds.

Another 2012 graduate, Nathan Rock, placed fourth in 10:18 and 2002 alum Jason Quarford was fifth in 10:23. Other Irish graduates in the top 10 were Kyle Mills (7th), Chandler Dye (8th) and Chris Mergens (9th).

Senior Trevor Capra paced the Irish varsity team with a third-place time of 10:15. Sophomore Sam Ivanecky was sixth in 10:29 and Alex Desbele, Ryan Brumm and Cody Sedbrook provided the final three scores, coming in 10-11-12.

The community team placed third for the 16th straight year with 85 points. Mike Capra led the way with a 22nd-place time of 11:36.

A 1-2 finish by standouts Hannah Grim and Liz Evenocheck carried the Irish varsity girls to a 26-38 win over the alumni team.

Grim won the two-mile race in 12:44, while Evenocheck held off community runner Sophie Petrick by four seconds to score runner-up honors in 12:52.

Current Irish runners Taylor Rambo (4th, 13:16), Natalie Narloch (9th, 14:23), Rachel Schow (10th, 14:23) and Sydney Regalado (11th, 14:26) also broke 15 minutes.

Jill Fagerstrom, a 2005 graduate, set the pace for the alumni team with a fifth-place time of 13:59. Carol and Michaela McLaughlin followed with matching times of 14:12 and Bridget Burkard was eighth in 14:15.

Tess Grunklee finished first out of 27 runners in the Kids Run in a time of 1:11. Drew Schultz, Delaney Schultz, George Grunklee and Trevor Brumm rounded out the top five.

The Irish high school teams are back in action next Friday, Aug. 31, when they host the Rosemount Invitational.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement