Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boy's Track: Irish ready for tonight

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Rosemount,Minnesota 55024 http://www.rosemounttownpages.com/sites/all/themes/rosemounttownpages_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Rosemount Town Pages
651-463-7730 customer support
Boy's Track: Irish ready for tonight
Rosemount Minnesota P.O. Box 192 / 312 Oak St. 55024

Rosemount won seven events at last Tuesday's Section 3AAA true team meet to capture the true team title with 645 points.

It was the third straight year Rosemount has won the event.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Apple Valley was second with 547 and Eastview was third with 461.5 points.

RHS runs tonight (Friday) in the state true team meet at Stillwater Area High School.

Results from the meet went like this:

100 meter dash -- Dan Jandro, second, 11.72; Andrew Anderson, ninth, 11.97; John Sapp, 12th, 12.04.

200 -- Jandro, third, 23.45; Austin Eliason, fifth, 23.62; Joel DeRegnier, 11th, 23.89.

400 -- Obai Hussein, first, 50.57; Jandro, second, 51.37; DeRegnier, sixth, 52.65.

800 -- Jordan Carlson, first, 1:54.80; Hussein, fourth, 1:59.18; Tim Kojetin, ninth, 2:03.75.

1,600 -- Carlson, first, 4:20.73; Mike Bumgarner, fifth, 4:36.97; Chris Massey, sixth, 4:41.07.

3,200 -- Bumgarner, third, 10:00.93; Matt Thooft, fifth, 10:11.94; Mike Warweg, seventh, 10:27.94.

110 hurdles -- Alex Bell, first, 15.73; Dylan Bothun, sixth, 16.51; Kevin Schroeder, ninth, 17.53.

300 hurdles -- Bell, fourth, 40.65; Bothun, ninth, 43.48; Schroeder, 11th, 44.18.

4x100 relay -- Rosemount, fifth, 45.81.

4x200 relay -- Rosemount, second, 1:33.83.

4x400 relay -- Rosemount, first, 3:28.99.

4x800 relay -- Rosemount, second, 8:40.61.

High jump -- Dayo Ologunde, first, 6-02; Jeremy Stewart, eighth, 5-08; Josh Collins, ninth, 5-08.

Pole vault -- David Shafer, sixth, 11-06; Jesse Foley, 10th, 11-00; Cole Bangerter, 11th, 10-06.

Long jump -- Ologunde, first, 20-04.75; Stewart, fifth, 19-05; P.J. Fish, 15th, 16-09.

Triple jump -- Stewart, first, 41-03.25; John Broback, third, 39-10.5; Bothun, fourth, 39-08.25.

Shot put -- Tom Compton, second, 49-02.25; Tim Sauer, fourth, 47-05.50; Jordan Azzam, fifth, 46-05.50.

Discus -- Compton, first, 153-06; Elijah Buecksler, second, 148-03; Nick Kelly, fourth, 141-06.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness